Comments to FMCSA on Electronic Identification of CMVs
[…] Docket ID: FMCSA-2022-0062-0008

https://www.regulations.gov/document/FMCSA-2022-0062-0008

https://www.regulations.gov/commenton/FMCSA-2022-0062-0008

DAT TruckersEdge - Most Loads. Best Rates. Serving Owner-Operators Since 1978. 10% off your first 12 months. New customers only.

Written on November 21-22, 2022, by

Vicki Simons, President

NKBJ InfoNet, LLC

Truck-Drivers-Money-Saving-Tips.com

Dear FMCSA,

According to the information published requesting comments on a proposed electronic ID system:

This proposed rule is based on the authority of 49 U.S.C. 31502(b) (originally enacted as part of the Motor Carrier Act of 1935). DOT is authorized by 49 U.S.C. 31502(b) to “prescribe requirements for—(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.”

This proposed rule is also based on the authority granted by 49 U.S.C. 31136(a) (originally enacted as part of the Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984 (1984 Act)). DOT has authority under 49 U.S.C. 31136(a) to regulate drivers, motor carriers, and CMVs. …

However,